Pricing, in the open

What Foundation Work Costs in Knoxville, TN

Real ranges, and what moves a job inside them.

Foundation pricing has a reputation problem, earned by companies that quote from a script. These are the ranges Knoxville homeowners actually pay, the factors that move a job within them, and the questions that keep a quote honest.

  • Free on-site inspection
  • Findings and price in writing
  • Paperwork your buyer or lender can review
Free on-site inspection

Request your free inspection

Tell us what you are seeing. We schedule the inspection and price any work in writing.

Quick answers

How much does foundation repair cost in Knoxville? Inspections are free. Minor repairs run $1,800 to $3,500, encapsulation $5,000 to $12,000, and piering $2,100 to $22,200 depending on scope.

What decides the price of piering? How many piers, how deep they must go to reach stable material, and how much access the crew has along the footing.

The price table

Typical foundation and crawl space prices in the Knoxville area, 2026. Your price is confirmed in writing after the free inspection.
ServiceTypical rangeWhat it covers
On-site inspectionFreeA full look at the foundation and crawl space, measurements, findings, and a written price for any work we recommend.
Crack and minor repairs$1,800 to $3,500Foundation crack repair and small, localized fixes.
Crawl space encapsulation$5,000 to $12,000Heavy liner sealed at seams and walls, vents closed, drainage where needed, and dehumidification for a typical home.
Underpinning and piering$2,100 to $22,200From a few piers under one settling corner to a full perimeter plan, priced to your house and its soil.
Basement waterproofingQuoted after inspectionInterior drainage and sump systems, priced per linear foot once we see the basement.

What moves a job inside the range

How much of the house is moving

One settling corner is a handful of piers. A whole side, or a house settling at two corners in different directions, is a perimeter plan. The floor level survey at the inspection draws the map, and the map is the price.

Depth to stable soil

Piers are priced by the work of reaching material that does not move. Shallow rock is a blessing in most of East Tennessee; deep fill or soft clay costs more steel and more time.

Access

A footing a machine can reach prices differently than one under a deck, a porch, or a tight side yard worked by hand. Honest quotes say which one yours is.

The questions that keep quotes honest

  • Show me the level readings. Where exactly is it low, and by how much?
  • Show me the pier map. Why does each pier go where it goes?
  • What happens if we do nothing for five years? A straight answer here is worth money.
  • What paperwork do I get for a future sale?

Ask us all four. How foundation repair works.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does foundation repair cost in Knoxville?

Foundation repair in Knoxville runs from $1,800 to $3,500 for crack and minor work, $5,000 to $12,000 for a full crawl space encapsulation, and $2,100 to $22,200 for underpinning and piering depending on how much of the house is moving. Every job starts with a free on-site inspection, and you get the findings and the price in writing before you decide anything.

Why do foundation quotes vary so much between companies?

Scope honesty. One company quotes four piers, another quotes fourteen for the same house. Ask every bidder for the pier map and the measurement readings, ours included, and compare the evidence, not the adjectives.

Is the cheapest quote ever the right one?

Sometimes the smallest scope is genuinely all a house needs, and our inspection will say so when it is true. The trap is a small quote for a big problem: it repairs the invoice, not the house, and the movement continues under new paint.

Get the measurements before the quotes.

The free inspection gives you the evidence every bidder should be working from, starting with us.

Call for serviceGet a free inspection